Patchouli - Pogostemon patchouli

This post contains affiliate links and I may receive a commission if you make a purchase or click on my link.

Patchouli is known as the Hippy oil. I find it most useful in skin care blends and don't diffuse it often.


Aroma: Woody, Earthy, Resinous


Aroma Note:Base

Properties: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Sedative, Tonic




Uses

Body: Acne, athlete's foot, cracked/chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, insect repellent, sores, oily hair/skin, wounds, wrinkles.  

Mind and Emotions: anxiety, depression, irritability, Stress, Tension


Blend With: myrrh, sandalwood, geranuim, lavender, clary sage, cypress, lemon, and cinnamon



Skin Care Blend:

Cedarwood
Patchouli
Geranuim


Diffuser Blend:
Patchouli
Lemon
Sweet Orange


References
Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals

The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils In Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being


No comments:

Post a Comment